Rules of conduct

Welcome at the Cafeteria! Here you can exchange ideas with Coticule users
from around the globe.
Please make sure you understand our forum rules!

Read more …
 
Avatar
Gerrit VanKommer (deighaingeal)
+1
From: United States
Posts: 205
I still can't post from my mobile. I had no troubles for a long time, but in the last couple of weeks when I click the post button at the bottom of the text window it just deletes what I have written and refreshes the page. I don't know if I changed something on my phone or if it has to do with the server. I am using a Blackberry.
-G
2010-11-24 19:59
Avatar
Paul
Advisor
From: United States
Posts: 1388
This is not a new problem. I have the same issues repeatedly. What you have to do is "select" and "copy" your post, try it, hold your head just right, say a little prayer, and say the magic words... Sometimes the post is saved, other times not. Luckily, you copied the contents of your post, and you can try it all again without having to retype everything. It often takes me double digit attempts to post from my blackberry. Incidentally, I have the same issue on my Mac, but not as frequently. I copy every post as a precautionary measure now.
Paul
"Focus on the journey, not the destination. Joy is found not in finishing an activity but in doing it" - Greg Anderson
my blog- and it works again :p
2010-11-24 20:07
Avatar
Dr Ralfson Bwhahaha (tat2Ralfy)
Associate
Posts: 3610
Well I don't know about gooseberry's, but it works just fine for me on my iPhone, I believe Robin (beberlin) uses a blackberry though?
If one of the sysadmin team doesn't pick this thread up, I will ask them to take a look

Best regards
Ralfson (Dr)
(sent from my iPhone ...lol)
We Are All Pioneers In Our Own Right.
The Infamous Coticule Crew
Pip Pip Old Bean
2010-11-24 20:07
Avatar
danjared
From: United States
Posts: 1000
I'm travelling all this week but may get a chance to look at this in the next day. My better half has a crackberry. (Written from my Android phone.)
2010-11-24 20:22
Avatar
Robin
Posts:
I use Opera Mini on my ageing 8900. Works well enough for me.
2010-11-24 20:29
Avatar
Paul
Advisor
From: United States
Posts: 1388
iconBeBerlin:
I use Opera Mini on my ageing 8900. Works well enough for me.


Unfortunately, my new-er 9700 bold didn't have a compatible version of Opera Mini when I looked last... Looking it up again, and it looks like there's a new one now. I'm going to try it out
Paul
"Focus on the journey, not the destination. Joy is found not in finishing an activity but in doing it" - Greg Anderson
my blog- and it works again :p
2010-11-24 20:50
Avatar
Paul
Advisor
From: United States
Posts: 1388
ARGH... not compatible with my firmware. :thumbdown:
Paul
"Focus on the journey, not the destination. Joy is found not in finishing an activity but in doing it" - Greg Anderson
my blog- and it works again :p
2010-11-24 20:56
Avatar
Gerrit VanKommer (deighaingeal)
+1
From: United States
Posts: 205
Dang, I was hoping you would be successful.
-G
2010-11-24 21:01
Avatar
danjared
From: United States
Posts: 1000
Out of curiosity, do any of you ever notice this problem occur when using wifi on your mobile? I just realized that I only seem to notice this happen on my mobile when I'm using the cellular network and thus have a bit of a laggy connection.
2010-11-25 05:33
Avatar
danjared
From: United States
Posts: 1000
Oh, sure, I test this now to look for the source of the problem, and all my tests work.
2010-11-25 05:42